- Skin Health
- Starwest Botanicals Evening Primrose Oil, Refined
Starwest Botanicals Evening Primrose Oil, Refined
Our Evening Primrose Oil is a pure oil produced by cold press from the seeds of Oenothera biennis, then refined, bleached, and deodorized. Evening Primrose seeds contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that has a range of therapeutic properties. Our high quality Evening Primrose Oil contains 10% gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), and typically has a mild odor and taste.
Vegetable oils are healthful and flavorful and provide many essential nutrients to the body, and they make a healthy and nourishing addition to body care products and a flavorful addition to culinary dishes and baked goods.
- It is a soothing oil that has moisturizing properties, can be beneficial to the skin and nails, scalp, and hair health, and is primarily used as an ingredient in body, skin, bath, and hair care products.
- Is often used in soap making.
- Commonly used as a nutritional supplement.
Evening Primrose Oil: Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) 10% GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid), Refined.
Organic, Evening Primrose Oil: Organic Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) 10% GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid), Refined.